Past Presidents of Asam Sahitya Sabha

HomePast Presidents of Asam Sahitya Sabha

Past Presidents of Asam Sahitya Sabha

name
Dr. Paramananda Rajbongshi
2018-2020, Burhidihing-Bardumsa
name
Dr. Dhruvajyoti Borah
2015-2017, Kaliabar
name
Imran Shah
2012-13 Barpetaroad, 2014-15 Guwahati
name
Rong Bong Terang
2009-2010 Dhemaji, 2011-12 Dergaon
name
Kanaksen Deka
2005-06 Sipajhar, 2007-08 Chapar
name
Dr. Birendranath Dutta
2002-03, North Lakhimpur Session
name
Homen Borgohain
2001-2002, Dibrugarh Session
name
Chandraprasad Saikia
1999-2000, Hajo Session
name
Dr. Nagen Saikia
1997 Bilasipara, 1998 Hawraghat
name
Dr. Laxminandan Bora
1996, Bokakhat Session
name
Hitesh Deka
1995, Sarthebari Session
name
Dr. Leela Gogoi
1994, Morigaon Session
name
Dr. Bhupen Hazarika
1993, Sivasagar Session
name
Lakhyadhar Choudhury
1992, Goreswar
name
Dr. Nirmalprabha Bordoloi
1991, Dudhnoi Session
name
Nabakanta Barua
1990, Biswanath Chariali Session
name
Mahim Bora
1989, Dumduma Session
name
Kirtinath Hazarika
1988, Hailakandi Session
name
Dr. Mahendra Bora
1987, Pathsala Session
name
Biren Borkotoky
1986, kampur Session
name
Jogesh Das
1985, Bihpuria Session
name
Dr. Birendra Kumar Bhattacharya
1983, Bongaigaon Session
name
Sitanath Brahma Choudhury
1981 Tinsukia, 1982 Diphu Session
name
Jatindranath Goswami
1980, Raha Session
name
Atul Chandra Baruah
1979, Sualkuchi Session
name
Prasanna Lal Choudhury
1978, Golaghat Session
name
Syed Abdul Malik
1977, Abhayapuri Session
name
Jagyeswar Sarma
1976, Tihu Session
name
Dr. Satyendranath Sarma
1975, Tiatbar Session
name
Dr. Maheswar Neog
1974, Mangaldoi session
name
Giridhar Sarma
1973, Rangiya Session
name
Hem Barua
1972, Dhubri Session
name
Tirthanath Sarma
1971, Makum Session
name
Upendra Chandra Lekharu
1970, Dhing Session
name
Ananda Chandra barua
1969, Barpeta Session
name
Gyananath Bora
1968, Tezpur Session
name
Nakul Chandra Bhuyan
1967, Dibrugarh Session
name
Binanda Chandra Barua
1966, North Lakhimpur Session
name
Dimbeswar Neog
1965, Nalbari Session
name
Mitradev Mahanta
1964, Digboi Session
name
Ratna Kanta Borkakoti
1963, Nazira Session
name
Trailokyanath Goswami
1960 Palasbari, 1961 Goalpara
name
Atul Chandra Hazarika
1959, Nagaon Session
name
Padmadhar Chaliha
1958, Tinsukia Session
name
Benudhar Sharma
1956, Dhubri Session
name
Jatindra Nath Duwara
1955, Guwahati Session
name
Nalini Bala Devi
1954, Jorhat Session
name
Dr. Surya Kumar Bhuyan
1953, Shillong Session
name
Ambikagiri Raichoudhury
1950, Margherita Session
name
Nilmoni Phukan
1944 Sivasagar, 1947 Dibrugarh Session
name
Dr. Moidul Islam Bora
1940, Jorhat Session
name
Krishna Kanta Handique
1937, Guwahati Session
name
Raghunath Choudhary
1936, Tezpur Session
name
Ananda Chandra Agarwala
1934, Mangaldoi Session
name
Jnanadabhiram Barooah
1933, North Lakhimpur Session
name
Nagendra Narayan Choudhury
1931, Sivasagar Session
name
Mafizuddin Ahmed Hazarika
1930, Golaghat Session
name
Kamalakanta Bhattacharya
1929, Jorhat Session
name
Tarun Ram Phukan
1927, Goalpara Session
name
Benudhar Rajkhowa
1926, Dhubri Session
name
Rajanikanta Bordoloi
1925, Nagaon Session
name
Lakshminath Bezbaroa
1924, Guwahati Session
name
Kanaklal Barua
1924, Dibrugarh Session
name
Amrit Bhushan Dev Adhikari
1923, Jorhat Session
name
Hemchandra Goswami
1920, Tezpur Session
name
Kaliram Medhi
1919, Barpeta Session
name
Chandradhar Barua
1918, Goalpara Session
name
Padmanath Gohain Baruah
1917, Sivasagar Session